Family Hearing Care | (262) 338-3553

Text Size:

A A A

Hipaa Privacy Statement

Bayer Au.D. Kristine Bayer Au.D.

Family Hearing Care
1305 Chestnut Street
West Bend, Wisconsin 53095
(262) 338-3553


HIPAA Notice of Privacy Practices THIS NOTICE DESCRIBES HOW MEDICAL INFORMATION ABOUT YOU MAY BE USED AND DISCLOSED AND HOW YOU CAN GET ACCESS TO THIS INFORMATION. PLEASE REVIEW IT CAREFULLY.

This Notice of Privacy Practices describes how we may use and disclose your protected health information (PHI) to carry out treatment, payment or health care operations (TPO) and for other purposes that are permitted or required by law. It also describes your rights to access and control your protected health information. 'Protected health information' is information about you, including demographic information, that may identify you and that relates to your past, present or future physical or mental health or condition and related health care services. 1. Uses and Disclosures of Protected Health Information Uses and Disclosures of Protected Health Information Your protected health information may be used and disclosed by your physician, our office staff and others outside of our office that are involved in your care and treatment for the purpose of providing health care services to you, to pay your health care bills, to support the operation of the physician's practice, and any other use required by law . Treatment: We will use and disclose your protected health information to provide, coordinate, or manage your health care and any related services. This includes the coordination or management of your health care with a third party. For example, we would disclose your protected health information, as necessary, to a home health agency that provides care to you. For example, your protected health information may be provided to a physician to whom you have been referred to ensure that the physician has the necessary information to diagnose or treat you. Payment: Your protected health information will be used, as needed, to obtain payment for your health care services. For example, obtaining approval for a hospital stay may require that your relevant protected health information be disclosed to the health plan to obtain approval for the hospital admission. Healthcare Operations: We may use or disclose, as-needed, your protected health information in order to support the business activities of your physician's practice. These activities include, but are not limited to, quality assessment activities, employee review activities, training of medical students, licensing, and conducting or arranging for other business activities. For example, we may disclose your protected health information to medical school students that see patients at our office. In addition, we may use a sign-in sheet at the registration desk where you will be asked to sign your name and indicate your physician. We may also call you by name in the waiting room when your physician is ready to see you. We may use or disclose your protected health information, as necessary, to contact you to remind you of your appointment. We may use or disclose your protected health information in the following situations without your authorization. These situations include: as Required By Law, Public Health issues as required by law, Communicable Diseases: Health Oversight: Abuse or Neglect: Food and Drug Administration requirements: Legal Proceedings: Law Enforcement: Coroners, Funeral Directors, and Organ Donation: Research: Criminal Activity: Military Activity and National Security: Workers' Compensation: Inmates: Required Uses and Disclosures: Under the law, we must make disclosures to you and when required by the Secretary of the Department of Health and Human Services to investigate or determine our compliance with the requirements of Section 164.500. Other Permitted and Required Uses and Disclosures Will Be Made Only With Your Consent, Authorization or Opportunity to Object unless required by law. You may revoke this authorization, at any time, in writing, except to the extent that your physician or the physician's practice has taken an action in reliance on the use or disclosure indicated in the authorization. Your Rights Following is a statement of your rights with respect to your protected health information. You have the right to inspect and copy your protected health information. Under federal law, however, you may not inspect or copy the following records; psychotherapy notes; information compiled in reasonable anticipation of, or use in, a civil, criminal, or administrative action or proceeding, and protected health information that is subject to law that prohibits access to protected health information. You have the right to request a restriction of your protected health information. This means you may ask us not to use or disclose any part of your protected health information for the purposes of treatment, payment or healthcare operations. You may also request that any part of your protected health information not be disclosed to family members or friends who may be involved in your care or for notification purposes as described in this Notice of Privacy Practices. Your request must state the specific restriction requested and to whom you want the restriction to apply. Your physician is not required to agree to a restriction that you may request. If physician believes it is in your best interest to permit use and disclosure of your protected health information, your protected health information will not be restricted. You then have the right to use another Healthcare Professional. You have the right to request to receive confidential communications from us by alternative means or at an alternative location. You have the right to obtain a paper copy of this notice from us, upon request, even if you have agreed to accept this notice alternatively i.e. electronically. You may have the right to have your physician amend your protected health information. If we deny your request for amendment, you have the right to file a statement of disagreement with us and we may prepare a rebuttal to your statement and will provide you with a copy of any such rebuttal. You have the right to receive an accounting of certain disclosures we have made, if any, of your protected health information. We reserve the right to change the terms of this notice and will inform you by mail of any changes. You then have the right to object or withdraw as provided in this notice. Complaints You may complain to us or to the Secretary of Health and Human Services if you believe your privacy rights have been violated by us. You may file a complaint with us by notifying our privacy contact of your complaint. We will not retaliate against you for filing a complaint. This notice was published and becomes effective on/or before April 14, 2003. We are required by law to maintain the privacy of, and provide individuals with, this notice of our legal duties and privacy practices with respect to protected health information. If you have any objections to this form, please ask to speak with our HIPAA Compliance Officer in person or by phone at our Main Phone Number.

New Test Detects Hidden Hearing Loss – Tue, Jul 11th 2017

Two researchers at UConn School of Medicine have developed a new hearing test that can identify hearing loss or deficits in some individuals considered to have normal or…

ZPower Announces Collaboration with Oticon – Thu, Jul 6th 2017

ZPower, the world’s only developer of rechargeable, silver-zinc microbatteries, announces its collaboration with the hearing aid manufacturer Oticon to make the…

New Clinical Trial Underway for Meniere's Disease – Thu, Jun 29th 2017

Sound Pharmaceuticals (SPI) is pleased to announce that it has completed enrollment on its first Meniere’s disease (MD) clinical trial. MD is a neurotologic disease that involves…

Researchers Study Best Practices for Cochlear Implants – Tue, Jun 27th 2017

Cochlear implants that have electrodes designed without wire perform better than those with wires for long-term hearing preservation, a Mount Sinai researcher has reported in a…

Study Shows Impact of Long-Term Noise Exposure – Tue, Jun 20th 2017

Prolonged exposure to loud noise alters how the brain processes speech, potentially increasing the difficulty in distinguishing speech sounds, according to neuroscientists at The…

Oticon Opn Offers Rechargeable Hearing Aid with Tinnitus Relief – Thu, Jun 15th 2017

Hearing aids just got much more convenient. Oticon, Inc. today introduced the advantages of a rechargeable battery and on-demand tinnitus management to its…

Researchers Study Zebrafish for Insight on Hearing Loss – Tue, Jun 13th 2017

Can a fish with a malformed jaw tell us something about hearing loss in mice and humans? The answer is yes, according to a new publication in Scientific Reports.

In one…

CU Researchers Make Important Discoveries Around Meniere's Disease – Thu, Jun 8th 2017

Researchers at University of Colorado School of Medicine may have figured out what causes Meniere’s disease and how to attack it.  According to Carol Foster, MD, from…

GN Hearing's President Receives Royal Medal of Honor – Tue, Jun 6th 2017

Last night, at a grand event during the Patriotic Festival in Virginia Beach, VA, the Danish Minister of Defense Claus Hjort Frederiksen awarded GN Hearing’s US President…

Cochlear Recognizes WHO Hearing Loss Prevention Efforts – Thu, Jun 1st 2017

Cochlear Limited (ASX: COH), the global leader in implantable hearing solutions, welcomed the news that the World Health Assembly (WHA) has today supported a resolution that…

Age-Related Hearing Loss May Affect Alarm Detection – Tue, May 30th 2017

The Center for Operator Performance (COP) has revealed research that indicates some alarm tones standard on Distributed Control Systems (DCS) may be undetectable by…

Understanding Age-Related Hearing Loss – Mon, May 29th 2017

As people grow older, their ability to hear gradually decreases. This biological process leads to a sensorineural hearing disorder known as Age-Related Hearing Loss (ARHL) or…

Starkey Foundation Completes Mission to Help Dominicans – Thu, May 25th 2017

The Starkey Hearing Foundation of United States of America has partnered with the Rotary Club of Dominica and the Ministry of Health to bring relief to the hearing impaired.
The…

U.S. Army Accepts New Hearing Protection – Thu, May 18th 2017

The U.S. Army has accepted two 3M™ products to equip soldiers with hearing protection and auditory situational awareness. The 3M Personal Safety Division has…

Phonak and VA Work on Distance Fitting Program – Tue, May 16th 2017

Phonak, the leading global provider of hearing instruments and wireless communication solutions, today announces that it will start a pilot…

Study Shows Hormone Therapy Increases Hearing Loss Risk – Thu, May 11th 2017

Hearing loss afflicts approximately 48 million Americans and the number is expected to increase as the population ages.

Sonova Sets Industry Standards with Hearing Technology – Tue, May 9th 2017

Sonova Holding AG, the world’s leading provider of hearing solutions, continues to set new standards with the introduction of a broad range of innovative products. The…

Research Shows Bilateral Tinnitus is Hereditary – Thu, May 4th 2017

Researchers have been able to demonstrate the hereditary nature of certain forms of tinnitus. Bilateral tinnitus – that is, tinnitus in both ears – has been shown to depend on…

Oticon Opn Brings Home Edison Awards – Tue, May 2nd 2017

Oticon Opn™ has added two new awards to a growing list of accolades from leading international awards competitions. On April 20, Oticon President Gary Rosenblum accepted a…

Discovered Gene May Assist Hearing Loss Recovery – Thu, Apr 27th 2017

Researchers have discovered that a protein implicated in human longevity may also play a role in restoring hearing after noise exposure.  The findings, where were published…