Family Hearing Care | (262) 338-3553

Text Size:

A A A

Hipaa Privacy Statement

Bayer Au.D. Kristine Bayer Au.D.

Family Hearing Care
1305 Chestnut Street
West Bend, Wisconsin 53095
(262) 338-3553


HIPAA Notice of Privacy Practices THIS NOTICE DESCRIBES HOW MEDICAL INFORMATION ABOUT YOU MAY BE USED AND DISCLOSED AND HOW YOU CAN GET ACCESS TO THIS INFORMATION. PLEASE REVIEW IT CAREFULLY.

This Notice of Privacy Practices describes how we may use and disclose your protected health information (PHI) to carry out treatment, payment or health care operations (TPO) and for other purposes that are permitted or required by law. It also describes your rights to access and control your protected health information. 'Protected health information' is information about you, including demographic information, that may identify you and that relates to your past, present or future physical or mental health or condition and related health care services. 1. Uses and Disclosures of Protected Health Information Uses and Disclosures of Protected Health Information Your protected health information may be used and disclosed by your physician, our office staff and others outside of our office that are involved in your care and treatment for the purpose of providing health care services to you, to pay your health care bills, to support the operation of the physician's practice, and any other use required by law . Treatment: We will use and disclose your protected health information to provide, coordinate, or manage your health care and any related services. This includes the coordination or management of your health care with a third party. For example, we would disclose your protected health information, as necessary, to a home health agency that provides care to you. For example, your protected health information may be provided to a physician to whom you have been referred to ensure that the physician has the necessary information to diagnose or treat you. Payment: Your protected health information will be used, as needed, to obtain payment for your health care services. For example, obtaining approval for a hospital stay may require that your relevant protected health information be disclosed to the health plan to obtain approval for the hospital admission. Healthcare Operations: We may use or disclose, as-needed, your protected health information in order to support the business activities of your physician's practice. These activities include, but are not limited to, quality assessment activities, employee review activities, training of medical students, licensing, and conducting or arranging for other business activities. For example, we may disclose your protected health information to medical school students that see patients at our office. In addition, we may use a sign-in sheet at the registration desk where you will be asked to sign your name and indicate your physician. We may also call you by name in the waiting room when your physician is ready to see you. We may use or disclose your protected health information, as necessary, to contact you to remind you of your appointment. We may use or disclose your protected health information in the following situations without your authorization. These situations include: as Required By Law, Public Health issues as required by law, Communicable Diseases: Health Oversight: Abuse or Neglect: Food and Drug Administration requirements: Legal Proceedings: Law Enforcement: Coroners, Funeral Directors, and Organ Donation: Research: Criminal Activity: Military Activity and National Security: Workers' Compensation: Inmates: Required Uses and Disclosures: Under the law, we must make disclosures to you and when required by the Secretary of the Department of Health and Human Services to investigate or determine our compliance with the requirements of Section 164.500. Other Permitted and Required Uses and Disclosures Will Be Made Only With Your Consent, Authorization or Opportunity to Object unless required by law. You may revoke this authorization, at any time, in writing, except to the extent that your physician or the physician's practice has taken an action in reliance on the use or disclosure indicated in the authorization. Your Rights Following is a statement of your rights with respect to your protected health information. You have the right to inspect and copy your protected health information. Under federal law, however, you may not inspect or copy the following records; psychotherapy notes; information compiled in reasonable anticipation of, or use in, a civil, criminal, or administrative action or proceeding, and protected health information that is subject to law that prohibits access to protected health information. You have the right to request a restriction of your protected health information. This means you may ask us not to use or disclose any part of your protected health information for the purposes of treatment, payment or healthcare operations. You may also request that any part of your protected health information not be disclosed to family members or friends who may be involved in your care or for notification purposes as described in this Notice of Privacy Practices. Your request must state the specific restriction requested and to whom you want the restriction to apply. Your physician is not required to agree to a restriction that you may request. If physician believes it is in your best interest to permit use and disclosure of your protected health information, your protected health information will not be restricted. You then have the right to use another Healthcare Professional. You have the right to request to receive confidential communications from us by alternative means or at an alternative location. You have the right to obtain a paper copy of this notice from us, upon request, even if you have agreed to accept this notice alternatively i.e. electronically. You may have the right to have your physician amend your protected health information. If we deny your request for amendment, you have the right to file a statement of disagreement with us and we may prepare a rebuttal to your statement and will provide you with a copy of any such rebuttal. You have the right to receive an accounting of certain disclosures we have made, if any, of your protected health information. We reserve the right to change the terms of this notice and will inform you by mail of any changes. You then have the right to object or withdraw as provided in this notice. Complaints You may complain to us or to the Secretary of Health and Human Services if you believe your privacy rights have been violated by us. You may file a complaint with us by notifying our privacy contact of your complaint. We will not retaliate against you for filing a complaint. This notice was published and becomes effective on/or before April 14, 2003. We are required by law to maintain the privacy of, and provide individuals with, this notice of our legal duties and privacy practices with respect to protected health information. If you have any objections to this form, please ask to speak with our HIPAA Compliance Officer in person or by phone at our Main Phone Number.

Study Shows Hormone Therapy Increases Hearing Loss Risk – Thu, May 11th 2017

Hearing loss afflicts approximately 48 million Americans and the number is expected to increase as the population ages.

Sonova Sets Industry Standards with Hearing Technology – Tue, May 9th 2017

Sonova Holding AG, the world’s leading provider of hearing solutions, continues to set new standards with the introduction of a broad range of innovative products. The…

Research Shows Bilateral Tinnitus is Hereditary – Thu, May 4th 2017

Researchers have been able to demonstrate the hereditary nature of certain forms of tinnitus. Bilateral tinnitus – that is, tinnitus in both ears – has been shown to depend on…

Oticon Opn Brings Home Edison Awards – Tue, May 2nd 2017

Oticon Opn™ has added two new awards to a growing list of accolades from leading international awards competitions. On April 20, Oticon President Gary Rosenblum accepted a…

Discovered Gene May Assist Hearing Loss Recovery – Thu, Apr 27th 2017

Researchers have discovered that a protein implicated in human longevity may also play a role in restoring hearing after noise exposure.  The findings, where were published…

Starkey Halo 2 Wins Edison Award – Tue, Apr 25th 2017

Starkey® Hearing Technologies is pleased to announce that its revolutionary Haloa?? 2 hearing aids have won a Silver 2017 Edison Award in “Hearing Technology.”...

Signia Introduces New Era of Bluetooth Devices – Thu, Apr 20th 2017

The world-leading Signia experience just got even better with a new era in Bluetooth-driven…

Sensory Cell Regeneration Proves Hopeful for Hearing Restoration – Tue, Apr 18th 2017

In an apparent first, St. Jude Children’s Research Hospital investigators have used genetic manipulation to regenerate auditory hair cells in adult mice. The research…

Researchers Seek Answers for Varying Results with Cochlear Implants – Thu, Apr 13th 2017

A cochlear implant is an electronic device capable of restoring hearing in a profoundly deaf person by directly stimulating the nerve endings in the inner ear. This technology…

Oticon Opn miniRite Now Rechargeable – Tue, Apr 11th 2017

Oticon continues to build on the success of the award-winning Oticon Opna?? to bring the paradigm shifting benefits of the open sound experience to even more people a??...

New Program Improves Hearing Aid Use – Thu, Apr 6th 2017

More than half of older adults have some form of hearing loss, impacting everyday life and significantly affecting their health and safety if left untreated. Hearing aids are the…

GN ReSound Unveils LiNX 3D System – Tue, Apr 4th 2017

Today, GN Hearing unveiled the revolutionary ReSound LiNX 3Da??, taking Smart Hearing to new levels to enable people with hearing loss to hear more, do more and be…

Researchers Seek to Improve Meniere's Disease Diagnosis – Thu, Mar 30th 2017

Vertigo, dizziness, a sense of ear fullness and ringing in the ears are all symptoms for a variety of illnesses, like a migraine. According to Dr. Wafaa Kaf, professor of…

Puro Sound Labs Headphones Named Safest for Kids – Tue, Mar 28th 2017

Puro Sound Labs BT 2200 headphones were named the safest and best headphones for kids through independent testing completed by The Wirecutter, a product recommendation…

Brain-Computer Interface Could Improve Hearing Aids – Thu, Mar 23rd 2017

Researchers are working on the early stages of a brain-computer interface to help program hearing aids

Hearing Loss Numbers Projected to Double – Tue, Mar 21st 2017

In a study published online by JAMA Otolaryngology-Head & Neck Surgery, Adele M. Goman, Ph.D., of Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore, Md., and colleagues used U.S….

Starkey Halo 2 Wins Innovation Award – Thu, Mar 16th 2017

Starkey® Hearing Technologies is excited to announce that its Haloa?? 2 hearing aids were named the winner of the “Wearable Tech” category at the 2017…

Study Investigates Use of Earplugs and Hearing Loss Prevention – Tue, Mar 14th 2017

In a recent study, researchers from University Medical Center Utrecht, the Netherlands, assessed the effectiveness of earplugs in preventing temporary hearing loss immediately…

Starkey Supports Hendrickson Foundation with Donation – Thu, Mar 9th 2017

Starkey® Hearing Technologies is proud to support the Hendrickson Foundation (HF) and their upcoming HF National Festival Supporting Athletes with Disabilities, which they…

Oticon Recognizes World Hearing Day – Tue, Mar 7th 2017

Hearing Loss is the number one cause of years lived with disability for people over 70. In Europe, more than 51 million people suffer from hearing loss, and these numbers will…